Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Abdul Latif Jameel Transportation Company Limited is Committed to Respecting Your Privacy

Abdul Latif Jameel Transportation Company Limited is committed to respecting your personal information and complying with the relevant laws including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). This Privacy Policy, together all related/linked documents and with the Terms of Use of the Abdul Latif Jameel Transportation Company Limited website at the domain <saudilastmile.com> (the “S:MILE Website”) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, through your interface with Abdul Latif Jameel Transportation Company Limited, or that you provide via the S:MILE Website will be processed.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand Abdul Latif Jameel Transportation Company Limited’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be collected, processed, held, stored and disclosed.

By visiting the S:MILE Website you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and the new version posted on this webpage with an updated date displayed. You should check this webpage from time to time to see if there have been any changes as they will apply to you. You confirm that you accept any changes to this Privacy Policy by continuing to provide information, including by usage of the S:MILE Website.

Who Collects Your Information via the S:MILE Website?

The S:MILE Website is owned and operated by Abdul Latif Jameel Transportation Company Limited, is a company registered in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia under company number 4030238060 and whose registered office is at Prince Majid Street; Safa District; Po Box 248 Jeddah 21411 (the “Company”).

Any information collected via the S:MILE Website is collected and processed by the Company on behalf of Abdul Latif Jameel in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is the Company.

Information Collected About You

The Company may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide via the S:MILE Website. You may provide information about yourself by filling in the enquiry form on the S:MILE Website, by corresponding with Abdul Latif Jameel by any of the following methods including the contact e-mail address made available on the S:MILE Website, when you register to receive the S:MILE newsletter, by subscribing to the S:MILE informational post, participating in other social media activities on the S:MILE Website made available via the S:MILE Website, participating in any customer surveys and when you report a problem with the S:MILE Website. The information you provide may include personal information that you provide by completing on-line web-forms, including, but not limited to:
    • forename and family name(s)
    • email address
    • telephone number(s)
    • postal address(es)
    • any other information that you choose to provide in free-form text fields.
  • Information collected about you via the S:MILE Website. With regard to each of your visits to the S:MILE Website, the following information may be automatically collected:
    • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the S:MILE Website (including date and time); pages you viewed; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call any Abdul Latif Jameel contact number.
    • The Company may also use website visitor statistical data to analyze trends and demographics of the S:MILE Website’s visitors. Please note that we do not assign each visitor an individual profile.
  • Information received from other sources. The Company may receive information about you if you use any other websites operated by an Abdul Latif Jameel business, or any service provided by Abdul Latif Jameel. The Company works closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, customer survey providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are down loaded to your computer’s hard-drive when you visit a website and are used to distinguish your device but cannot identify you personally.

The S:MILE Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the S:MILE Website. This helps provide you with a good experience when you browse the S:MILE Website and also allows improvements to be made to the S:MILE Website. For detailed information on the cookies used and the purposes for which they are used, please refer to the S:MILE Website’s Cookie Policy

Uses Made of the Information

The Company uses personal information collected about you in the following ways:

  • for internal record keeping and administration;
  • to identify you when you contact the Company;
  • to provide you with the information and services you request via the S:MILE Website (including without limitation news items, marketing collateral, information and updates about the Company or Abdul Latif Jameel);
  • to be shared with Abdul Latif Jameel businesses;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services which may interest you;
  • to provide you with information about goods, products and services similar to those you may have already expressed an interest in or inquired about;
  • to perform and analyze the results of customer surveys and feedback about the Company or Abdul Latif Jameel including, but not limited to, being combined with information gathered from other survey participants;
  • to allow you to be contacted by third parties who carry out customer surveys and feedback about the Company;
  • to notify you about changes to the S:MILE Website’s service;
  • to address any inquires you may have raised via the S:MILE Website; and/or
  • to ensure content from the S:MILE Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

The Company uses information collected by the S:MILE Website may collect about you. This information may be used for the following:

  • to administer the S:MILE Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the S:MILE Website to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the S:MILE Website, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of efforts to keep the S:MILE Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of promotional and marketing activities, and to deliver relevant promotional and marketing activities to you; and/or
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the S:MILE Website about goods or services which may interest you or them.

The Company may also receive information from other sources. Information from other sources may be combined with information you provide and information collected about you. This information and the combined information may be used for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information received). In particular, statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies (including clear gifs) may be collected to help monitor your response to e-newsletters and to improve these e-newsletters.

How Will We Contact You

The Company and its third party service providers, including but not limited to marketing fulfilment, market research agencies and similar organizations, may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or text message unless otherwise instructed by you.

Disclosure of Your Information

Your personal information will not be sold, distributed or leased to third parties, except as noted below, to use for their own purposes unless you give your permission or there is a legal requirement to do so.

However, you agree and consent that:

  • Your personal information may be shared with any Abdul Latif Jameel business. In particular, if you submit an inquiry using the inquiry form available on the S:MILE Website, your inquiry and any personal information you provide in it will be sent to the relevant Abdul Latif Jameel business(es) (based on the inquiry criteria you select). Your personal information may then be held by such an Abdul Latif Jameel business(es) as part of its inquiry / customer database.
  • Your personal information may be shared with selected third parties including:
    • marketing services providers to deliver e-newsletter and update;.
    • market research businesses or similar organizations for the undertaking and analysis of customer surveys and feedback;
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who perform services on behalf of Abdul Latif Jameel; and/or
    • analytics and search engine providers who assist in the improvement and optimization of the S:MILE Website.
  • Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties:
    • in the event any business of the Company sells or buys any business or assets, in which case your personal data may be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if an Abdul Latif Jameel business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    • if there is a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the S:MILE Website’s Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any Abdul Latif Jameel business, customers, or others. This includes without limitation exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where Your Personal Data is Stored and Data Transfers

The S:MILE Website will be, managed and operated from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The data collected from you via the S:MILE Website will be initially stored on servers currently located in the United States. In order to provide you with our services, we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside of the jurisdiction in which you provide it.

If you are based within the European Economic Area (“EEA”), your personal information may need to be transferred to, and stored at, a destination
outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for any Abdul Latif Jameel business international organization or for one of its suppliers. In accordance with the GDPR, we will only transfer your data outside of the EEA if:

  • the country to which we are transferring your data has been approved by a decision of the European Commission as having adequate levels of protection for data subjects’ rights and freedoms (This link provides the list of approved countries);
  • we have appropriate safeguards in place to ensure that your data is protected (see more on this below);
  • we have your explicit consent to the proposed data transfer after being informed of any potential risks; or
    the transfer is necessary for one of the other reasons under the GDPR, including to allow us to perform any contracts we have with you, to protect your interests, and in limited cases, for our legitimate interest.

By providing your personal data to the S:MILE Website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely, to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure and in accordance with this privacy policy. This may include storing your data using AES 128bit database encryption. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although all steps reasonably necessary will be taken to protect your personal data, the security of your data transmitted to the S:MILE Website cannot be guaranteed; any such transmission is at your own risk. Information submitted via the S:MILE Website is normally unprotected until it reaches the Company. Users are requested not to send confidential details or credit card numbers, for example, by email or the enquiry form. Once your information is received, strict procedures and security features will be used to try to prevent unauthorized access.

For How Long is Your Personal Information Kept?

The time period for which your information is kept varies according to what your information is used for. In some cases there are legal or regulatory requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep the information, it will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Information about your visits to the S:MILE Website will be stored by us for at least three years from the date of our last interaction with you and in compliance with our obligations under the GDPR.

In the event that we provide any services to you, your relevant personal information will be retained for at least six years from the date of our last interaction with you and in compliance with our obligations under the GDPR.

At any time you can ask for your stored information to be deleted from the Company’s database using the contact details below. However, some of your information may be retained in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce terms and conditions or as required by regulators. Further, in some circumstances such information is never entirely removed from databases due to technical constraints and systems back-ups.

Confidentiality

We have implemented appropriate information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All of our employees, partners, consultants, workers and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of such personal information.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information held and processed by Abdul Latif Jameel:

  • You have the right to access your personal information
    ACCESS – you can request access to your personal information and, further details about how it is handled.
  • You have the right to rectify your personal information
    RECTIFY – if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request to have it rectified.
  • You have the right to request your personal information is erased
    ERASURE – you can ask us to delete or remove your personal information where the processing is not necessary for the legitimate interests of Abdul Latif Jameel.
  • You have the right to restrict processing or object to the processing of your personal data
    OBJECTION – you have the right to restrict or to object to the processing of your personal information unless the processing of your personal information is necessary for the legitimate interests of Abdul Latif Jameel.
  • You have the right to data portability
    You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you have provided to the Company with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent
    At any time you have the right to withdraw your consent for the Company to process your personal information.

    You will be informed (before collecting your data) if your data is intended to be used for such purposes or to be disclosed to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the inquiry form used to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Abdul Latif Jameel at cslog@alj.com

    When you fill in a form on the S:MILE Website (for example, any inquiry or other form), you must use any check boxes to indicate your preferences regarding use of your information and/or do not provide the relevant information. If you do not want your data to be used in this way, or for your details to be passed on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure you indicate this using the relevant box. However, please note if you do not provide all or correct information requested, it may not possible to provide you with the relevant information and/or services.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint
    If you have a complaint or concern about our privacy practices or how we have used or processed your personal information, you can report it to the relevant GDPR supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

Please note that some of the rights listed above may be limited where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process your personal data or not disclose the same.

Third-party Sites and Sponsors

The S:MILE Website may contain links to and from the websites of other businesses of Abdul Latif Jameel, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note these websites have their own privacy policies and the Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you.  For more information about this right please see the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk as an example..

Children’s Privacy

Abdul Latif Jameel does not knowingly collect the information of, or make contact with, children, including to participate in customer research activities. If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information via the S:MILE Website. Users aged 18 or under without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and may also make changes in order to comply with changes in applicable laws and regulations.

Where appropriate, we will notify you of significant changes to this Privacy Policy by email, however we encourage you to check back frequently to obtain the latest copy of the Company’s Privacy Policy. In the event that it is necessary to process your personal data for a different purpose than the ones mentioned above, we will inform you in advance.

This Privacy Policy does not override any applicable national data privacy laws and regulations in countries where the Company operates.

Contact Us

General questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to cslog@alj.com

Specific inquiries regarding the collection, storage and processing of your data should be addressed to our dedicated email at  cslog@alj.com

Date of policy: December 2018